ATLANTA HIGH SCHOOL ART EXHIBITION

As part of its mission to celebrate visual artists of all ages, the Atlanta Dogwood Festival welcomes and supports the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition (AHSAE) each year. A juried show that allows young artists to gain real-world experience and compete for prizes like scholarships and art supplies, it has also become a favorite festival feature.

Established in early 1970, the AHSAE has a long history with the Atlanta Dogwood Festival and recognizes and encourages the fine quality of art created by the area’s high school students. 

In 2022, AHSAE received 690 entries from 83 schools from which a panel of professional artist judges selected the top 194 works to be on display at this year’s exhibition.

Be sure to visit the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition in the Community Center near the 12th Street Entrance to get a look at the variety and breadth of Atlanta’s young artistic talent. You can even purchase printed copies of your favorite pieces!

For more information visit ahsae.info

*2017, 2016 and 2015 International Festivals & Events Association Gold Pinnacle Award for Best Children’s Program
*2014, 2013 and 2012 International Festivals & Events Association Silver Award for Best Educational Program and Bronze Award for Best Event Within an Event
*2014 Southeast Festivals & Events Association Gold Award for Best Event Within and Event and 2013, 2011 Southeast Festivals & Events Association Silver Award

The Atlanta High School Art Exhibition 2021 Winners

 

2021 Best of Show, Kristina Lee , "The Sleeping Beauty"

Best in Show

“The Sleeping Beauty”
Kristina Lee​, Denmark High School Sophomore

Nupastel, Soft Pastel, Pencil
Kimmy Wood, Instructor​
*Framing sponsored by Toco Hill Framing​*

Esmeralda Hernandez “The Red Bride”

Second Place

“The Red Bride”
Esmeralda Hernandez​, Norcross High School

Graphite, Colored Pencil

The Atlanta High School Art Exhibition 2020 Winners

 

Best of Show

“My Reverie,” Emma Shaw, Senior, embroidery thread, Rachael Sturgess, instructor.

Second Place

“Comfort Zone,” Sun Young Lee, Senior, watercolor, Patrice Newell, instructor.

Third Place

“Never Forget,” MaKenna Hillmer, Senior, mixed media, Elizabeth Debban, instructor.

Fourth Place

“Highlight,” Annie Kim, Sophomore, watercolor on watercolor paper, Allison Shepard, instructor.

Fifth Place

“Bowls,” Hayden Hammerman, Senior, clay, Travis Carr, instructor.

Sixth Place

“Lapse,” Abigail Burnett, Junior, oil on canvas, Drew Brown, instructor.

Seventh Place

“Dots Insanity,” Tristin Davis, Senior, pen and ink, Mary Jane Portwood, instructor.

Eighth Place

“Malcom X,” Shaya Nathan, Senior, mixed media, Eleanor Neal, instructor.

Ninth Place

“Holes,” Will Smallwood, Junior, clay, Emma McAllister, instructor.

Tenth Place

“Eyedrop,” Eve Evans, Senior, digital photography, Mattie Bell, instructor.


First Place Georgia Watercolor Society

“Comfort Zone,” Sun Young Lee, Senior, watercolor, Patrice Newell, instructor.

Second Place Georgia Watercolor Society

“Highlight,” Annie Kim, Sophomore, watercolor on watercolor paper, Allison Shepard, instructor.

Third Place Georgia Watercolor Society

“Bird Box,” Chaerin Kang, Junior, watercolor and pen, Karen Campbell, instructor.


Honorable Mentions (in no particular order)

“Fish,” Anela Leide, Senior, watercolor, Kim Barge, instructor.

“Fossilized,” James Blackmore, Junior, ballpoint pen on bristol board, Nikki Griffith, instructor.

“Switching Gears,” Emily Zhang, Sophomore, soft pastel, stoneware, glaze, watercolor.

“Algae Bloom,” Minji Lee, Senior, thread, Holly Adams, instructor.

“Skeleton,” Skylar Bamash, Senior, silver, Alicia Cannon, instructor.

“Dragon,” Stephanie Chang, Senior, brass, copper, nickel, Alicia Cannon, instructor.

“Panel Bracelet, Heidy Villeda, Senior, mixed media, Alicia Cannon, instructor.

“Chicken Feet,” Victoria Silva, Senior, photo, Holly White, instructor.

“Influence,” Ashley Kim, Senior, acrylic on canvas, Courtney Zopf, instructor.

“Balloon Animal,” Emily Reece, Junior, graphite, Brooke Frankland, instructor.

Honorable Mentions Georgia Watercolor Society

“Red Head,” Zoe Biggs, Junior, acrylic paint, Suzette Spinelli, instructor.

“Rue,” Cindy Huynh, Junior, mixed media, Chris Vigardt, instructor.

Please visit the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition website for more information.

 

Atlanta High School Exhibition Photos

SIGNUP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

LATEST NEWS

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
April 28th, 2:00 pm

🎉 Congratulations to Teresa Merriman (Mind's Eye Journals) this year's winner in the Fiber/Leather category!

mindseyejournals.com/

🌟 For a full list of this year's Artist Winners go to dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
... See MoreSee Less

🎉 Congratulations to Teresa Merriman (Minds Eye Journals)  this years winner in the Fiber/Leather category! 

https://mindseyejournals.com/

🌟 For a full list of this years Artist Winners go to https://dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
April 27th, 10:00 am

🎉 Congratulations to Nicario Jimenez (Retablos Nicario), winner of this year's 3D Mixed Media category!

www.retablosnicario.com/

🌟 For a full list of this year's Artist Winners go to dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
... See MoreSee Less

🎉 Congratulations to Nicario Jimenez (Retablos Nicario), winner of this years 3D Mixed Media category!  

http://www.retablosnicario.com/

🌟 For a full list of this years Artist Winners go to https://dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
April 26th, 5:00 pm

🎉 Congratulations to this year's Carlos Montanaro (Rewind Jewelry), this year's Jewelry category winner!

www.rewindjewelry.com/

🌟 For the full list of this year's Artist Winners go to dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
... See MoreSee Less

🎉 Congratulations to this years Carlos Montanaro (Rewind Jewelry), this years Jewelry  category winner! 

http://www.rewindjewelry.com/

🌟 For the full list of this years Artist Winners go to https://dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
April 25th, 10:00 am

🎉 Congratulations to this year's 2D Mixed Media category winner, Michelle McDowell Smith!

🌟 For a full list of this year's Artist Winners go to dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
... See MoreSee Less

🎉 Congratulations to this years 2D Mixed Media category winner, Michelle McDowell Smith!

🌟 For a full list of this years Artist Winners go to https://dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/

Comment on Facebook

Yay! She is such a talented artist and wonderful person! Congrats Michelle!!

April 23rd, 10:00 am

🎉 Congratulations Bryane Broadie, the winner of this year's Photography/Digital Art category!

www.bbroadie.com/

🌟For a full list of this year's Artist Winners go to dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/
... See MoreSee Less

🎉 Congratulations Bryane Broadie, the winner of this years Photography/Digital Art category! 

https://www.bbroadie.com/

🌟For a full list of this years Artist Winners go to https://dogwood.org/2022-artist-award-winners/

Comment on Facebook

Congrats !

Congrats!

Load more